privacy policy
Cashlady speaking to people on the street regarding financial emergencies

CashLady Privacy Policy

CashLady.com is a trading name of Money Gap Group Limited ("We"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting CashLady.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

THE DATA PROTECTION ACT

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Money Gap Group Limited and our registered office is 89 New Bond Street, London W1S 1DA. We are a company incorporated in England and Wales and our Company Registration Number is 06617413. Our data protection registration number is #Z1696368.

This policy only applies to the collection of your data by us. We may link to third party websites that have their own privacy policy. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, so please check them before submitting any personal data.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in the application form on our site CashLady.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, apply for a loan on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, make a complaint, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and bank account information, residential status, details of income, details of outgoings, and employment details. The reason we collect this information will be explained further below. If you make an application on our system we will hold your data for a period of six years from the date of your most recent application.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. [In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.] We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We mainly work with licensed credit brokers and lenders who may send your application to us, so that we may help try and find you a loan. In such cases we will receive an application form from the credit broker or lender in question, and we will treat your information in the same manner as if we collected this information ourselves.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy

Cookie Name Purpose
Essential site cookies ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is an online notification form cookie, and is essential for the online quick apply form to operate. It is set only for those people using that and is deleted when you close your browser. For more information, Visit the Microsoft website
pdbREF This allows us to see where you accessed the site from, in order that we can monitor and improve our advertising, and so that we can accurately recompense advertisers and affiliates. For more information, Visit the Microsoft website
Live Chat LivepersonID This saves a limited amount of session and visitor information in order to identify returning visitors by saving LivePerson-specific data such as visitor ID, last chat date, etc. The cookies do not contain any private customer data, or any data which would be accessible or useful outside of LivePerson.
HumanclickACTIVE
HumanclickKey
HumanClickSiteContainerID+39923063
These allow us to log and respond to livechat conversations, and are used in a similar way to call centre phone conversations being recorded. This is for the protection of both parties involved in the conversation.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These are Google Analytics cookies, which collect information, in an anonymous form, about how visitors use our site, which pages they visited, where they come from, and the number of visitors to our site.Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information in the following manner:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to carry out our obligations and complying with regulatory requirements, we may send your application to a credit reference agency to conduct a soft check of your personal credit file. We will do this to help us ascertain if the product you have applied for is suitable for you. If we consider the product is unsuitable for you we will inform you after you have submitted your application. If we consider you are potentially suitable for the product, this does not mean you will be accepted for a loan by one of the lenders we work with;
    • We may also send your details to an identity verification service provider in order to ensure the details entered are legitimate and are not being used to make a fraudulent application;
    • We send it to the lenders we work with in order that they can conduct affordability assessments and credit worthiness assessments in keeping with regulatory guidelines. In conducting adequate assessments, most lenders will conduct, amongst other things, the following:
      • identity verification,
      • credit checking,
      • fraud prevention, and
      • debt collection where necessary.
      Your details will be forwarded to various agencies that conduct the checks required from the above non-exhaustive list. If you are declined for credit this can have an adverse effect on your credit profile and credit score.
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those services we have already provided;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) and by telephone with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of previous dealings with you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please ensure you tick or un-tick the relevant box situated on the loan application form on which we collect your data;
    • To evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing of our website and statistical analysis. In doing so we may send your details to third party service providers so that they may help us analyse the data from a commercial point of view. We will where possible anonymise your data, however, this is not always possible and your details may be passed to our carefully selected third party service providers. We will endeavour to ensure your personal details are kept secure by working with companies that take their data protection obligations seriously, however, we cannot guarantee the safety of your details at all times.
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources.We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, now, or in the future, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. This will include, but is not limited to lenders, credit brokers, debt management agencies, fraud agencies and credit reference agencies.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
  • Fraud prevention agencies and identity verification agencies for the purposes of assessing the legitimacy of your application.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Money Gap Group Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Money Gap Group Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of the lenders, credit brokers, or debt management agencies we work with. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your application. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Money Gap Group Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We may also outsource the storage of our server to a third party company.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Customer Support

Money Gap Group Limited
Spectrum House, Dunstable Road
Redbourn
St Albans, AL3 7PR

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. A copy of our Subject Access Request policy can be found here.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Customer Support

Money Gap Group Limited
14 Gray's Inn Rd.
WC1X 8HN
London
England

I have read and accept CashLady's
  Privacy Policy and Website Terms
I wish to opt in to SMS and email marketing.
Representative 1272% APR
Representative Example
Amount borrowed: £250 for 3 months
Number of repayments: 3
Interest rate p/a: 292% (fixed)
Each repayment amount: £137.21
Total amount repayable: £411.63
Secured By Trustico BCCA logo

Connect with us on Social Media

CashLady is rated 4.6 stars by Reviews.co.uk and Smart Money People based on 383 merchant reviews