privacy policy
Cashlady speaking to people on the street regarding financial emergencies

Cashlady.com – Privacy Policy

ABOUT US

CashLady & CashLady.com are both trading name of Money Gap Limited ("We"). We are fully authorised by the FCA and entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number 726151 and committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Money Gap Limited is also fully licenced by the Information Commissioners Office (Registration number Z1696368).

OUR POLICY

At Money Gap Limited we know how important your privacy is and do everything we can to ensure personal information we hold about you as a result of visiting any Money Gap Limited owned websites and submitting your personal details will be processed and handled with the accepted principles of good data handling and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Contained within this statement and set out below are details of the type of information that we at Money Gap Limited may hold about you as our customer. It also explains how we obtain and process any personal information we may hold and importantly how we protect your privacy.

This privacy policy is only applicable to Money Gap Limited Ltd and personal information which may be collected and obtained by Money Gap Limited companies, including (but not limited to) CashLady.com.

THE DATA PROTECTION ACT

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Money Gap Limited and our registered office is 89 New Bond Street, London W1S 1DA. We are a company incorporated in England and Wales and our Company Registration Number is 06617413. Our data protection registration number is Z1696368.

This policy only applies to the collection of your data by us. We may link to third party websites that have their own website terms and privacy policy. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, so please check them before submitting any personal data to websites not owned and operated by Money Gap Limited.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in the application form on our site CashLady.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, live chat, online messenger services or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, apply for a loan on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, make a complaint, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your:
  • name,
  • address,
  • e-mail address and
  • Mobile telephone number
  • financial and bank account information
  • details of income
  • purpose of loan
  • residential status
  • details of outgoings
  • employment details

We may also collect:

  • A record of correspondence if you should contact us, together with your contact details and our responses;
  • Information that you provide to our partners, brokers and affiliates where you have consented to that information being passed to us.
  • We may also check that you appear on the electoral register, and whether telephone numbers provide are genuine.
  • Your information may be submitted and verified by entities such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
  • The reason we collect this information will be explained further below. If you make an application on our system we will hold your data for a period of six years from the date of your most recent application, but we will not actively market products or services to you for any period longer than 12 months from the date of your application. Any personal information we store longer than 12 months would be for audit purposes only.
  • Other information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. [In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.] We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and advertising networks, delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We only work with FCA licensed credit brokers and lenders who may send your application details to us, so that we may help try and find you a loan. In such cases we will receive an application form from the credit broker or lender in question and we will treat your personal information in the same manner as if we collected this information ourselves.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of the lenders, credit brokers, or debt management agencies we work with. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your application. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Money Gap Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We may also outsource the storage of our server to a third party company.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes. You can do this by clicking here or contacting us (or our associated companies) by post at our registered Office:
    Money Gap Limited, 14 Grays inn Road, London, WC1X 8HN
  • We will endeavor to action your request with 48 hours (Monday – Friday) and you should stop receiving any marketing from us within 7 business days. (Please note: this request will not stop you receiving marketing offers from other companies. To prevent this you will need to contact each company individually.
  • You may update your personal information or request that we remove information about you from our records by sending us a request to the postal or email address above. In most cases we will comply with your request and confirm to you when we have done so. However, on occasion we may not be obliged to comply with your request. If this is the case we will inform you of the decision and the reasons behind it. To protect your privacy and the security of your information, we reserve the right to take reasonable steps to authenticate your identity with respect to any such request or enquiry.
  • You have the right to be informed - the right to be informed encompasses your obligation to provide ‘fair processing information’, typically through a privacy notice.
  • You have the right of access - this includes; confirmation of your data being processed, access to your personal data and other supplementary information detailed in this privacy notice.
  • You have the right to rectification – you, as an individual, have the right to have your personal data rectified and/ or updated if inaccurate.
  • You have the right to be forgotten – as an individual you have the right to request deletion of your personal information at any time and for any reason.
  • You have the right to restrict processing - individuals have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. We may still store this information on our records unless you request deletion.
  • You have the right to data portability - your right to data portability allows you as an individual to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.
  • You have the right to object – you have the right to object to: processing based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest, direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purpose of scientific/ historical research & statistics.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties without your permission or, in any such event that we are required to do so by law.

COOKIES

A "cookie" is a small piece of information that is stored on the browser on your computer's hard drive.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

We may also use cookies to help us market relevant products and offers outside of your cashlady.com visit.

Most web browsers will allow you to manage and block the use of cookies by changing your browser settings. If you choose not to accept cookies on cashlady.com it may affect the quality of your visit. For more detailed information about cookies (including how to switch them off) please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can learn more about the use of cookies and opt out anytime via the following links:

Google & Associated Service: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences

Other Third Party Advertisers: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

Essential site cookies ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is an online notification form cookie, and is essential for the online quick apply form to operate. It is set only for those people using that and is deleted when you close your browser. For more information, Visit the Microsoft website.
pdbREF This allows us to see where you accessed the site from, in order that we can monitor and improve our advertising, and so that we can accurately recompense advertisers and affiliates. For more information, Visit the Microsoft website.

Other parties who use cookies on cashlady.com to provide services to us:

Please click the link for each party for further information.

Last update: June 2017

Google Analytics
Facebook
Hotjar
Microsoft (Bing)
Pure360
Adalyser

USES MADE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information in the following manner:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to carry out our obligations and complying with regulatory requirements, we may send your application to a credit reference agency to conduct a soft check of your personal credit file. We will do this to help us ascertain if the product you have applied for is suitable for you. If we consider the product is unsuitable for you we will inform you after you have submitted your application. If we consider you are potentially suitable for the product, this does not mean you will be accepted for a loan by one of the lenders we work with;
    • We may also send your details to an identity verification service provider in order to ensure the details entered are legitimate and are not being used to make a fraudulent application;
    • We send it to the lenders we work with in order that they can conduct affordability assessments and credit worthiness assessments in keeping with regulatory guidelines. In conducting adequate assessments, most lenders will conduct, amongst other things, the following:
      • identity verification,
      • credit checking,
      • fraud prevention, and
      • debt collection where necessary.

    • Your details will be forwarded to various agencies that conduct the checks required from the above non-exhaustive list. If you are declined for credit this can have an adverse effect on your credit profile and credit score.
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those services we have already provided;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) and by telephone with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of previous dealings with you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please ensure you tick or un-tick the relevant box situated on the loan application form on which we collect your data or contact us directly with a request for deletion of your personal details;
    • To evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing of our website and statistical analysis. In doing so we may send your details to third party service providers so that they may help us analyse the data from a commercial point of view. We will where possible anonymise your data, however, this is not always possible and your details may be passed to our carefully selected third party service providers. We will endeavour to ensure your personal details are kept secure by working with companies that take their data protection obligations seriously, however, we cannot guarantee the safety of your details at all times.
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, if and when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our continued efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
Customer Testimonials

We may post customer testimonials on our websites or marketing materials, which may contain personally identifiable information. If you would like your testimonial removed from any Money Gap Limited assets, you can request removal through our various customer support channels.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, now, or in the future, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. This will include, but is not limited to lenders, credit brokers, debt management agencies, fraud agencies and credit reference agencies.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
  • Fraud prevention agencies and identity verification agencies for the purposes of assessing the legitimacy of your application.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Money Gap Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Money Gap Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • we are not responsible for any services or representations made by these third parties. To opt-out of receiving any further marketing communications (emails, calls, or SMS messages) from such third party, please make contact with the third party directly.

HOW WE MAY CONTACT YOU

Unless you state otherwise to us, lenders, third parties and other FCA regulated credit brokers (see further section on ‘How we keep you informed’) may contact you via telephone, email, post, or sms.

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

Questions, comments and/ or requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to:

Money Gap Limited
14 Gray's Inn Rd,
WC1X 8HN,
London,
England.

Alternatively, email our Customer Support team.

HOW WE KEEP YOU INFORMED

As a business, we may need to make contact with you in order to keep you informed regarding offers on products or services which we think you may find of interest, this contact could be made via telephone, email, sms, automated messages or fax.

Third parties may also wish to contact you from time to time using the personal information we have shared with them for the specific purpose of offering personal finance solutions. Any information that we have shared with a third party is completely trusted for the purpose it is specified for, third parties may also use the same means of contact stated above.

OBTAINING DATA/ INFORMATION

1. You are free to access www.cashlady.com (or any other website owned by Money Gap Limited) and browse our website at your convenience. In doing so you do not have to provide any personal information/data, however we would like to refer you to our cookies policy for further information on data we may collect.

2. Information/ data that we would normally collect from you during an application process include:

  • Name
  • Residential address
  • Residential status
  • Date of birth
  • Email address (if applicable)
  • Telephone number (home, mobile, work)
  • Income details
  • Details of bank account

If you register your details with Money Gap Limited and/ or have a question about our services, or alternatively choose to send any email address owned and operated by Money Gap Limited we may also collect the above personal information/data in this instance in order for us to respond to your enquiry.

ENSURING YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS AND/ OR PREFERENCES ARE KEPT UP TO DATE

It is your responsibility to ensure that any personal information we keep on record about you is up to date and correct. If you require any of your personal details to be updated (or removed) you may contact us through any support channel (email, SMS, live chat, telephone or fax) so we can ensure your information it is correct.

CONFIDENTIALITY & SECURITY

Money Gap Ltd recognise the importance of keeping your personal information/data confidential and secure. To ensure we keep your personal details private and confidential we have introduced rules, measures, specialist technologies and implemented security policies to ensure that your information is protected.

Whilst Money Gap Limited make every attempt to protect your information there are still risks involved when inputting your information online and we need to make you aware of this.

A SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN

No person under the age of 18 years old is permitted to use our website or services offered.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Websites owned and operated by Money Gap Limited may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, including those of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any external websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies which may also apply to site content.These should be understood and agreed to before submitting any personal information. We cannot be held responsible for the other website privacy policy as they will hold their own specific to them.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. A copy of our Subject Access Request policy can be found here.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

At Money Gap Limited we keep our privacy policy under regular review. This notice was last updated June 2017.

I have read and accept CashLady's
  Privacy Policy and Website Terms
I wish to opt in to SMS and email marketing.
Representative 1272% APR
Representative Example
Amount borrowed: £250 for 3 months
Number of repayments: 3
Interest rate p/a: 292% (fixed)
Each repayment amount: £137.21
Total amount repayable: £411.63
Secured By Trustico BCCA logo

Connect with us on Social Media

CashLady is rated 4.5 stars by Reviews.co.uk and Smart Money People based on 739 merchant reviews